Extension of Visa

The approved period of stay in Japan for international students can be extended near their deadlines by following the designated procedures.

All the necessary procedures should be undertaken at the Regional Immigration Bureau between two months to ten days prior to the expiration date of the authorized period of stay. Students who are advancing to graduate school should note that they will require a certificate indicating that they intend to enter graduate school and a current Certificate of Enrollment in order to extend their period of stay

The immigration office is crowded in March, and much time is required to process applications. Early application is recommended

Necessary Documents for Undergraduate Students and Graduate Students

  1. Application for Extension of Period of Stay (available at the Regional Immigration Bureau
  2. Permission to Renew Student Status (a document prepared by the Division of Student Exchange indicating your academic affiliation
  3. Passport
  4. Alien Registration Card
  5. Certificate of Enrollment
  6. Transcript of academic records (in cases where the student changes status from research student or credited auditor to regular student, documents certifying the substance of the research or the subjects and the number of classes)
  7. 4,000 Yen revenue stamp (service charge)
  8. Notification of Successful Examination Results and Certificate of Intention to Enter University (necessary only for those students who will enter a new program of study in the following academic year)
  9. In some cases, international students from China, Bangladesh, Myanmar, and Mongolia may be required to provide documents that prove their financial ability to cover living expenses (please see note below)
  10. Other materials (if required by the Regional Immigration Bureau)

Necessary Documents for Research Students (maximum extension of stay is two years)

  1. Application for Extension of Period of Stay (available at the Regional Immigration Bureau)
  2. Permission to Renew Student Status (a document prepared by the Division of Student Exchange indicating your academic affiliation)
  3. Passport
  4. Alien Registration Card
  5. Certificate of Enrollment
  6. Statement of the substance of research and academic performance (no fixed form)
  7. Written opinion of the academic advisor
  8. Letter of Acceptance and Certificate of Intention to Enter University (applicants who have passed the entrance exam to the graduate school)
  9. 4,000 Yen revenue stamp (service charge)
  10. In some cases, international students from China, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Mongolia may be required to provide documents (see below) that prove their financial ability to cover living expenses (please see note below).
  11. Other materials (if required by the Regional Immigration Bureau)

Documents proving the applicant's financial ability are as follows

For Monbukagakusho Scholarship Students:

  • Certificate of Monbukagakusho scholarship

For Self-Supporting Students:

  • Certificate of Scholarship (if the student is a recipient of any kind of scholarship)
  • Documents indicating that the student periodically receives financial support for his/her study abroad
  • In the case the student receives financial support through bank transfer:

A copy of the bankbook (a certificate of bank balance is not sufficient, because it does not prove that the financial support is periodical) OR a certificate of remittance issued by the bank

In the case that the student receives financial support in cash:

An Oath for Payment of Expenses signed by the sponsor of such financial support. Other documents may also be required from the sponsor: Assessment of Income Tax (mentioning the overall income), Withholding Tax Slip, copy of the Final Income Tax Return, Certificate of Income etc.( A certificate showing the sponsor's bank balance is not sufficient).

Other documents may also be required on a case by case basis.